Maurice Walraven Award Winners

Maurice Walraven Award Winners

1982          Jimmie Prickett, Oklahoma State Department of Education
1983          John Moyer, Attorney, Rosenstein, Fist & Ringold, Tulsa
1984          Rep. Lonnie Abbott, Oklahoma State Legislature & Joe Glover, Jenks Public Schools
1985          Connie Siler & Pam Deering, Oklahoma State Department of Education
1986          Jeannie Asher, Oklahoma Association for Learning Disabled Children
1987          John Folks, Oklahoma State Department of Education
1988          Mary Robertson, Oklahoma State Department of Education
1989          G. Dale Janda, Office of Tulsa County Superintendent
1992          JoAnne Davis, Assistant Professor of Education, NWOSU
1993          Sen. Bob Cullison, Oklahoma State Legislature
1994          Donna Nigh, Donna Nigh Foundation, wife of Governor George Nigh
1997          Dianne Mathis, Oklahoma State Department of Education
1998          Gary Weeks, Administrator, Central Christian Camp & Conference Center
2000          Al Kiedaisch,Co-Developer of computerized IEP, Sapulpa Public Schools
2002          Mack Spurlock, Fund Raising Coordinator, Oklahoma Cross Country Racing Association
2003          Nancy Hasenfratz, Special education volunteer, Kingfisher
2004          William & Veda Terry, Owasso donors to Special Education
2005          Andrea Kunkel, Attorney, Rosenstein, Fist & Ringold, Tulsa
2006          Darryl Andrews, Teacher & Special Olympics volunteer, Yukon
2007          Keith Crutchfield
2008          Carrie Geurts
2011          Roger Brown, Assistant Superintendent, Norman Public Schools
2012          JoAnne Pool Blades, Program Manager, Special Education Resolution Center
2013          Sherilyn Walton, Family Support Coordinator, Tulsa Advocates for the Rights of Citizens with Developmental
                  Disabilities
2014          Donna Stanton, Teacher & Special Olympics volunteer, Ardmore
2015          Bret Whinery & Barbara Whinery, M.D., Creators of the 4RKids Foundation, Enid
2016          Kendall Whittington, Agriculture Education Teacher, Tecumseh Public Schools
2017          Lonetta Sprague, Co-creator of the Make Promises Happen Program
2018          Sheryl Hazelbaker, Special Education Teacher, Coordinator & AT Specialist, Mustang